Overblog Suivre ce blog
Editer l'article Administration Créer mon blog

Publié par JEAN HELFER

HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!
HAPPY 21ST  SACHA !!!

 

Twenty-one and strong as I can be
I know what freedom means to me
And I can't give the reason why
I should ever want to die
Got no cause to be afraid
Or fear that life will ever fade
'Cause as I watch the rising sun
I know that we have just begun

I might spend my life upon the road
Just tryin' to add to what I know
Then someday I might settle down
And all my friends will be around

They say a man should have a stock and trade
But me, I'll find another way
I believe in getting what you can
And there ain't no stoppin' this young man

Because I'm young and fast as I can be
I know what freedom means to me
And I can't give the reason why,
I should ever want to die
No I can't give the reason why
I should ever want to die

Can't stay out late, can't have no fun, 21 (21, la la la la oh)
Folks say you have to be 21, 21 (21, la la la la oh)
I'll have a dance, you just wait & see
Oh I'll be 21 & fancy free
Wo wo wo wo wo wo hey, 21, 21

Can't go steady, can't even have a date, 21 (21, la la la la oh)
How in the world will I ever find a mate? 21 (21, la la la la oh)
I'll have a dance, I'll be 21, yeah
They're out fun, here I am
Wo wo wo wo wo wo hey, 21, 21

When my 21st birthday finally comes, oh yeah
I'm gonna sound the bugles, beat the drums
I'm gonna stay out all night; I won't even go to bed
I'm gonna find me a paintbrush, hah, & paint the whole town red, yeah

I'll get married & raise a family, 21 (21, la la la la oh)
All my kids are gonna look like me, 21 (21, la la la la oh)
They'll grow up & get carefree
I'll tell them like they told me: uh uh!
(repeat & fade):
No no no no no no hey, 21, 21



Read more: The Shirelles - 21 Lyrics | MetroLyrics 

I don't think it's going to happen anymore. 

You took my thoughts from me. 
Now I want nothing more. 
And did you think you could just take it all away? 

I don't think it's happ'ning, this is what I say. 
Leave me alone, leave me alone, 
Leave me alone 'cause I found it all. 
Twenty one, twenty one, twenty one... 

So I don't think it's going to happen anymore. 
I don't think it's going, 
To happen anymore. 

Twenty one, twenty one, twenty one... [X 2]
Today... [X 4]

"Twenty-One"
 

When I was only seventeen, couldn't wait for twenty one 
I'd hang around on Clayton Street in the bars there gettin' drunk 
A baseball cap and a fake ID would get me in the clubs 
Then I would dance with the college girls and lie about who I was 
I'd say "I'm pre-Med. here at UGA, live on Milledge Avenue. 
I was raised over in Buckhead, I drive a BMW." 

I was breakin' hearts and takin' names and numbers just for fun. 
Stealin' kisses wishin' I was twenty one. 

When Thursdays came and pocket change would quickly disappear 
Upstairs at Lowry's Tavern, we'd pay a nickel for every beer 
Shootin' pool, smokin' cigarettes with a dizzy head and a grin 
Four A.M. on a school night, still hangin' out with my friends 
One hour's sleep on a dirty couch, no shower, off to school 
Smellin' just like a brewery with a bad hangover too 

The teachers all would hassle me: "Stay awake, pay attention" 
I was catchin' hell, wishin' I was twenty one. 

The youngest one of all my friends, I didn't act my age 
Too cool for the football games and the homecoming parades 

Now I look back and I have to smile, cause boy it was fun 
Bein' seventeen, wishin' I was twenty one 

Now I'm only twenty six, feelin' more like fourty three 
My hairline's disappearing, and I never get ID'd 
My clothes are out of fashion, no I'm not cool anymore 
In the bed by ten o'clock each night, and up at half-past four 
Still I go down to that college town when the Bulldogs play at home 
I drink keg beer from a trash can til the whole damn thing is gone 

Then I look at all those college girls so innocent and young 
And I just check 'em out, and say "Damn... I wish I was twenty one"

Commenter cet article